Evolution: Difference between revisions
From MDWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
JasonCheong (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
JasonCheong (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
svlelpallq sidckvsmsv | svlelpallq sidckvsmsv | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="15" cellspacing="0" | |||
|+'''Table of functions''' | |||
|Catalytic activity | |||
|N-acylneuraminate 9-phosphate + H2O = N-acylneuraminate + phosphate | |||
|- | |||
|Cofactor | |||
|Magnesium (By similarity) | |||
|- | |||
|Enzyme regulation | |||
|Inhibited by vanadate and calcium (By similarity) | |||
|- | |||
|Pathway | |||
|Carbohydrate metabolism; aminosugar metabolism | |||
|- | |||
|Similarity | |||
|Belongs to the haloacid dehalogenase-like hydrolase superfamily. NANP family | |||
|} | |||
[http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6WBK-45PTW37-1CC&_user=331728&_coverDate=05%2F14%2F1993&_rdoc=1&_fmt=&_orig=search&_sort=d&view=c&_acct=C000016898&_version=1&_urlVersion=0&_userid=331728&md5=735d1e03135252fc81250f2373fffef4 Separate Enzymes Catalyze the Final Two Steps of Coenzyme A Biosynthesis in Brevibacterium ammoniagenes: Purification of Pantetheine Phosphate Adenylyltransferase ] | [http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6WBK-45PTW37-1CC&_user=331728&_coverDate=05%2F14%2F1993&_rdoc=1&_fmt=&_orig=search&_sort=d&view=c&_acct=C000016898&_version=1&_urlVersion=0&_userid=331728&md5=735d1e03135252fc81250f2373fffef4 Separate Enzymes Catalyze the Final Two Steps of Coenzyme A Biosynthesis in Brevibacterium ammoniagenes: Purification of Pantetheine Phosphate Adenylyltransferase ] |
Revision as of 15:55, 10 June 2007
Query Sequences (2gfh)
mgsdkihhhh hhmglsrvra vffdldntli dtagasrrgm levikllqsk yhykeeaeii
cdkvqvklsk ecfhpystci tdvrtshwee aiqetkggad nrklaeecyf lwkstrlqhm
iladdvkaml telrkevrll lltngdrqtq rekieacacq syfdaivigg eqkeekpaps
ifyhccdllg vqpgdcvmvg dtletdiqgg lnaglkatvw inksgrvplt sspmphymvs
svlelpallq sidckvsmsv
Catalytic activity | N-acylneuraminate 9-phosphate + H2O = N-acylneuraminate + phosphate |
Cofactor | Magnesium (By similarity) |
Enzyme regulation | Inhibited by vanadate and calcium (By similarity) |
Pathway | Carbohydrate metabolism; aminosugar metabolism |
Similarity | Belongs to the haloacid dehalogenase-like hydrolase superfamily. NANP family |