COASY results: Difference between revisions
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|+ PROSITE Motif search (Bairoch, Bucher, & Hofmann, 1997) results on Coenzyme A Synthase: Mus. musculus. | |+ PROSITE Motif search (Bairoch, Bucher, & Hofmann, 1997) results on Coenzyme A Synthase: Mus. musculus. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cell 1 || Cell 2 | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-ID: | |||
|GLYCOSAMINOGLYCAN PS00002 PDOC00002 | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-DE: | |||
|Glycosaminoglycan attachment site | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern: | |||
|SG.G | |||
|- | |||
|Position: | |||
|84 SGSG | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-ID: | |||
|PKC_PHOSPHO_SITE PS00005 PDOC00005 | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-DE: | |||
|Protein kinase C phosphorylation site | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern: | |||
|[ST].[RK] | |||
|- | |||
|Position: | |||
|3 SDK | |||
|- | |||
|Position: | |||
|52 SFR | |||
|- | |||
|Position: | |||
|86 SGK | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-ID: | |||
|CK2_PHOSPHO_SITE PS00006 PDOC00006 | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-DE: | |||
|Casein kinase II phosphorylation site | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern: | |||
|[ST].{2}[DE] | |||
|- | |||
|Position: | |||
|39 SHNE | |||
|- | |||
|Position: | |||
|251 TLWE | |||
|- | |||
|Position: | |||
|260 SQVE | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-ID: | |||
|MYRISTYL PS00008 PDOC00008 | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-DE: | |||
|N-myristoylation site | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern: | |||
|G[^EDRKHPFYW].{2}[STAGCN][^P] | |||
|- | |||
|Position: | |||
|82 GISGSG | |||
|- | |||
|Position: | |||
|222 GLSEAA | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-ID: | |||
|ATP_GTP_A PS00017 PDOC00017 | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-DE: | |||
|ATP/GTP-binding site motif A (P-loop) | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern: | |||
|[AG].{4}GK[ST] | |||
|- | |||
|Position: | |||
|82 GISGSGKS | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-ID: | |||
|UPF0038 PS01294 PDOC00996 | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern-DE: | |||
|Uncharacterized protein family UPF0038 signature | |||
|- | |||
|Pattern: | |||
|G.[LI].R.{2}L.{4}F.{8}[LIV].{5}P.[LIV] | |||
|- | |||
|Position: | |||
|136 GTINRKVLGSRVFGNKKQMKILTDIVWPVI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:36, 9 June 2007
Structure of Coenzyme A Synthase
Conezyme A Synthase is structurally composed of seven strands, eleven helices and thirteen beta turns (EMBL EBI, 2005) (see Figure 1). Analysis of structurally related proteins (Holm & Sander, 1993) showed a trend for transferase (RCSB, 2007) class proteins with Rossmann class folds (Rossmann, 1973). The Rossmann topologies of fold’s are an alpha-beta class fold that forms a three or more layer beta strand sandwich alternating with alpha helices (beta-alpha-beta-alpha-beta). PFAM classification placed these into either the Cytidylyltransferase or Dephospho-CoA kinase familes, matching the two domains of Coenzyme A Synthase. Those classified under the Dephospho-CoA kinase type were commonly of the P-loop containing nucleotide triphosphate hydrolases (Sanger Institute, 2005) homology whilst those classified as Cytidylyltransferase were of the Tyrosol-Transfer RNA Synthetase (Sanger Institute, 2005). As the majority of the structurally related proteins identified contained the DPCK domain solely, and the motif for a P-loop (Table 1) was identified in the Conzyme A Synthase sequence (Bairoch, Bucher, & Hofmann, 1997) it is suggested that Coenzyme A Synthase is also of the P-loop containing nucleotide triphosphate hydrolases homology of folds.
Table 1
Cell 1 | Cell 2 |
Pattern-ID: | GLYCOSAMINOGLYCAN PS00002 PDOC00002 |
Pattern-DE: | Glycosaminoglycan attachment site |
Pattern: | SG.G |
Position: | 84 SGSG |
Pattern-ID: | PKC_PHOSPHO_SITE PS00005 PDOC00005 |
Pattern-DE: | Protein kinase C phosphorylation site |
Pattern: | [ST].[RK] |
Position: | 3 SDK |
Position: | 52 SFR |
Position: | 86 SGK |
Pattern-ID: | CK2_PHOSPHO_SITE PS00006 PDOC00006 |
Pattern-DE: | Casein kinase II phosphorylation site |
Pattern: | [ST].{2}[DE] |
Position: | 39 SHNE |
Position: | 251 TLWE |
Position: | 260 SQVE |
Pattern-ID: | MYRISTYL PS00008 PDOC00008 |
Pattern-DE: | N-myristoylation site |
Pattern: | G[^EDRKHPFYW].{2}[STAGCN][^P] |
Position: | 82 GISGSG |
Position: | 222 GLSEAA |
Pattern-ID: | ATP_GTP_A PS00017 PDOC00017 |
Pattern-DE: | ATP/GTP-binding site motif A (P-loop) |
Pattern: | [AG].{4}GK[ST] |
Position: | 82 GISGSGKS |
Pattern-ID: | UPF0038 PS01294 PDOC00996 |
Pattern-DE: | Uncharacterized protein family UPF0038 signature |
Pattern: | G.[LI].R.{2}L.{4}F.{8}[LIV].{5}P.[LIV] |
Position: | 136 GTINRKVLGSRVFGNKKQMKILTDIVWPVI |
Figure 1
The secondary structure of Mus musculus with indicated ligand interaction sites (EMBL EBI, 2005).
Figure 2
Structural alignment of structurally related proteins to Mus. musculus Coenzyme A Synthase
Localisation Expression of Coenzyme A Synthase
Sequence Conservation of Coenzyme A Synthase
Structural Elements and Functional Binding Sites of Coenzyme A Synthase
Abstract | Introduction | Results | Discussion | Conclusion | Method | References